MCT Coconut Oil

MCT Coconut Oil

MCT (MCT = medium chain triglycerides) coconut oil
Our MCT (MCT = medium chain triglycerides) oil is an oil with medium chain fatty acids (6-10 carbon atoms). Compared to the usual dietary fats with long chain fatty acids (LCT = long chain triglycerides, > 10 carbon atoms), they are broken down and absorbed more quickly in the body. MCT oil can be a component of a wide variety of products. It can be used in the processing industry as a component of cosmetic products, foodstuffs or also as a carrier oil of CBD oil. Due to its pleasant mild coconut flavor, it is perfectly suited as a carrier oil for CBD oils. Likewise, MCT oil can be used to make food products such as spreadable fats. MCT oil is not suitable for frying, because already at about 120 ° C the oil evaporates.

Origin

Certifications

Organic certified
Organic certified
DE-ÖKO-022
EU Agriculture
Continuous analyses
Continuous analyses
Cannabinoids, pesticides, heavy metals

Production process

MCT fats are industrially obtained by hydrolysis of coconut fat and palm kernel oil, fractionation of the medium-chain fatty acids and subsequent esterification with glycerol.

Nutritional values per 100g

Energy
 
3682kJ / 880kcal
Protein
 
0.3g
Dietary fibre
 
0.0g
Carbohydrates
 
0.0g
Fat
 
99.7g

Possible uses

Food production
Cosmetic products
Carrier oil for CBD oils

Our quality promise

Regular analysis and documentation
Fast delivery within Europe

Your contact person

Paul Myska

Paul Myska

Raw Material Specialist
Signature Products GmbH
We are developing the hemp market of tomorrow.
© Signature Products GmbH